Far North District Council

Mayor (1 vacancy)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Carter, John None 10975 1
Gill, Peter Awake at the Wheel 4517
Informal, n/a 10
Blank, n/a 928

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Ward (4 vacancies)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Brown, Harko None 2856
Court, Ann None 4608 2
Crawshaw, Patrick Leonard None 1553
Hookway, Dave None 3097 4
Johnston, Jane Independent 1689
MacInnes, Tania None 3145 3
McNally, Steve None 1779
Prime, Willow-Jean None 4937 1
Terry, Fred Independent 1703
Informal, n/a 19
Blank, n/a 211

Te Hiku Ward (3 vacancies)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Atkinson, Laurie Awanui Progressive & Ratepayers Inc 1001
Collard, David Independent 1942
Foy, Felicity None 2133 2
Gardner, Adele None 1103
Hita, Karena Haititai Marangai Marae 603
Kitchen, Colin Toss None 2926 1
Radich, Mate Independent 2013 3
Senior, David None 996
Windelborn, Hazely Independent 1830
Informal, n/a 19
Blank, n/a 68

Kaikohe-Hokianga Ward (2 vacancies)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Emery, Owen None 657
Kapa, Babe Independent 1053
Macauley, Sally Independent 1594 2
Vujcich, John None 2111 1
Informal, n/a 1
Blank, n/a 83

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board - Kawakawa-Moerewa Subdivision (1 vacancy)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Stratford, Kelly None Elected unopposed

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board - Kerikeri Subdivision (3 vacancies)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Ayr, Lane None 1488 3
Myhre, Sandy None 1444
Robinson, Martin None 2038 1
Smith, Rachel None 1950 2
Turner, Doug Independent 1306
Informal, n/a 5
Blank, n/a 334

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board (Paihia Subdivision),

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Ward, Belinda Independent Elected unopposed

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board - Russell-Opua Subdivision (1 vacancy)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Greening, Terry Independent Elected unopposed

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Community Board - Whangaroa Subdivision (1 vacancy)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Fitton, Justin None 237
Mills, Bruce None 697 1
Informal, n/a 0
Blank, n/a 86

Te Hiku Community Board - Doubtless Bay Subdivision (1 vacancy)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Ward, Nuu Doubtless Bay Promotions Inc Elected unopposed

Te Hiku Community Board - Kaitaia Subdivision (3 vacancies)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Gardner, Adele None Elected unopposed
Hunt, Bronwyn None Elected unopposed
Murupaenga, Awhina None Elected unopposed

Te Hiku Community Board - North Cape Subdivision (1 vacancy)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Dalziel, Melanie None Elected unopposed

Te Hiku Community Board - Whatuwhiwhi Subdivision (1 vacancy)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Atkinson, Lawrie Whatuwhiwhi Ratepayers & Citizens Assn 434 1
Hodgson, Petrina None 270
Ward, Mike None 175
Informal, n/a 0
Blank, n/a 60

Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Board - Kaikohe Subdivision (3 vacancies)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Edmons, Mike Community First Kaikohe Hokianga Elected unopposed
Reilly, Shaun None Elected unopposed
Van Gaalen, Kelly None Elected unopposed

Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Board - North Hokianga Subdivision (1 vacancy)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Davis, Emma None 323 1
Rintoul, Phyllis Independent 185
Informal, n/a 1
Blank, n/a 25

Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Board - South Hokianga Subdivision (2 vacancies)

Candidate Affiliation Number of Votes Rank
Cassidy, Robert Independent 496 2
Clarke, Gary None 455
Schollum, John Community First Kaikohe Hokianga 427
Toorenburg, Louis None 530 1
Informal, n/a 0
Blank, n/a 32